OCHSNER Wärmepumpen GmbH Austria is the data controller responsible for processing your personal data on our website. Our details are contained in the Legal Notice. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with data protection laws and this Privacy Policy. Your data is not shared with other recipients without your express permission.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies make websites more user friendly and efficient. A cookie is a small text file used to store information. When a user visits a website, the website can set a cookie on the visitor's computer. If the user returns to the website later, the website can read the data from the previously stored cookie and use it to determine for example whether the user has previously visited the website and which areas of the website were of particular interest to them. More information on cookies is available on Wikipedia.
 

CHANGING COOKIE SETTINGS
You can configure your browser settings to determine how cookies are handled and accept or reject various cookies. The precise settings vary from browser to browser. Please refer to the Help section of your browser for details. If you restrict the use of cookies, you may no longer be able to use all of the features of this website.

COOKIES ON OUR WEBSITE
Cookie consent: for storage of consent to the use of cookies.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google") on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). For this purpose, we have concluded a contract with Google concerning order data processing. When you access our website a software connection to Google's servers is established and data is transmitted to these servers, some of which are in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyse how visitors use the website. This website uses the "Activation of IP anonymisation" function. This means your IP address is truncated before use by Google within member states of the European Union and in other states signatory to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. According to Google, Google will use the data collected to evaluate usage of the website, compile reports on website activities and provide further services related to website and internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Detailed information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in the Google or Google Analytics privacy policy.

DISABLING GOOGLE ANALYTICS

GOOGLE ANALYTICS REMARKETING
Our website uses the features of Google Analytics Remarketing combined with the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This feature makes it possible to link target groups for advertising created with Google Analytics Remarketing to the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. Based on your previous usage and surfing behaviour on one device (e.g. mobile phone), this allows personalised advertising to be displayed according to your interests on another device of yours (e.g. tablet or PC). If you have provided the relevant consent, Google links your web and app browsing history with your Google account for this purpose. That way, the same personalised advertising can be served on all devices on which you are signed into your Google account. Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated user IDs that are temporarily linked with our Google Analytics data to define and create target groups for cross-device advertising to support this feature. You may permanently opt out of this cross-device remarketing/targeting by disabling personalised advertising in your Google account. Do this via the following link: www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/. The data collected is aggregated in your Google account solely on the basis of your consent, which you may give to or withdraw from Google (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR). For data collection operations not aggregated in your Google account (for example, because you do not have a Google account or have objected to the aggregation), the data collection is based on Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in anonymised analysis of website visitors for advertising purposes. More information and privacy provisions are available in the Google privacy policy at: www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

GOOGLE ADWORDS
This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google"). As part of Google AdWords, we use "conversion tracking". When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files which the browser places on the user's computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used to identify individuals. If a user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognise that the user clicked on the ad and was forwarded to that page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies cannot be tracked across the websites of AdWords customers. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers see the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information which can be used to personally identify users. If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can opt out of this easily by disabling the Google conversion tracking cookie by changing your browser settings. You are then not included in the conversion tracking statistics. "Conversion cookies" are stored on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise its website and advertising. For more information on Google AdWords and Google conversion tracking, please refer to the Google privacy policy: www.google.de/policies/privacy/. You can configure your browser to inform you about cookies being placed so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to just automatically delete the cookies when you close your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

GOOGLE MAPS
This site uses the Google Maps service via an API. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Your IP address must be stored to use Google Maps functions. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence over this data transfer. Google Maps is used in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places we refer to on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. More information on how user data is handled can be found in the Google privacy policy: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

 

Facebook Pixel

This website uses Facebook Pixel, a web analytics service of Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook") on the legal basis of an overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website usage). For this purpose, we have concluded an order data processing contract with Facebook. In some cases, data is transferred to the USA. This data transfer to the USA is carried out on the basis of the Privacy Shield. When our website is visited, a software connection is established to Facebook's servers and data is transmitted to these servers, some of which are in the USA. Facebook Pixel also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyse how visitors use the website. According to Facebook, Facebook uses the data collected to evaluate usage of the website, compile reports on website activities and provide further services related to website and internet use. Facebook may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Facebook. More detailed information on how Facebook handles user data can be found in the Facebook privacy policy.

DISABLING FACEBOOK PIXEL
You can prevent Facebook Pixel from collecting your user data on this website only, by ticking the checkbox below. An opt-out cookie is then set to prevent the collection of your data on future visits to this website. Facebook Pixel is

Forms

CONTACT/QUERY
After submitting the form, the aforementioned data is processed by the controller OCHSNER Wärmepumpen GmbH, 4020 Linz, Krackowizerstraße 4, Austria, datenschutz@ochsner.com, for the purpose of processing your query based on your consent given by submitting the form. The data is further processed for the purpose of direct advertising, which is compatible with the original processing purpose, on the same legal basis until consent is withdrawn. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If personal data is not provided, the result is merely that you will not be able to submit your request and we will not be able to process it. By ticking the checkbox, you agree to the processing of the aforementioned personal data for the purpose of delivery of an email newsletter by the controller OCHSNER Wärmepumpen, 4020 Linz, Krackowizerstraße 4, Austria, datenschutz@ochsner.com, based on your consent until you withdraw such consent or object to the processing. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If consent is not given, the result is merely that you will not receive the email newsletter. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by means of written notification without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing conducted based on the consent up until your withdrawal thereof. Likewise, you may object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising in the same way. In the event of an objection, your personal data shall no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising. You have a right of access and the right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing and portability of your personal data and to lodge a complaint with the supervisory body (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1010 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

NEWSLETTER
By submitting the form, you consent to the processing of the aforementioned personal data by the controller OCHSNER Wärmepumpen, 4020 Linz, Krackowizerstraße 4, Austria, datenschutz@ochsner.com, for the purpose of delivery of an email newsletter based on your consent until you withdraw such consent or object to the processing. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data or your consent. If personal data is not provided or your consent is not given, the result is merely that you will not be sent any information. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by means of written notification or by clicking on the Unsubscribe link without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing conducted based on the consent up until your withdrawal thereof. Likewise, you may object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising in the same way. In the event of an objection, your personal data shall no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising. You have a right of access and the right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing and portability of your personal data and to lodge a complaint with the supervisory body (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1010 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).
We use rapidmail to send out our newsletter. Therefore, your data is transferred to rapidmail GmbH. rapidmail GmbH is forbidden from using your data for any purpose other than sending out the newsletter. rapidmail GmbH is not permitted to disclose or sell your data. rapidmail is a German certified newsletter software provider carefully selected in accordance with GDPR and BDSG requirements.
 

YouTube

Our website uses plug-ins of the YouTube site operated by Google. The operator of the site is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plug-in, a connection is established to the YouTube servers. The YouTube server is then given information on the pages of our website visited by you. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube is able to directly link your surfing with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. YouTube is used in the interest of making our website appealing. This constitutes a legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. More information on how user data is handled can be found in the YouTube privacy policy: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Legal basis

Data is processed on the basis of your consent (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR). You may withdraw this consent at any time. The lawfulness of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the withdrawal.

Your rights

You have a right of access and the right to rectification, erasure and restriction of processing of your personal data as well as to data portability. You have the right to withdraw any consent given to the processing of your personal data. The lawfulness of the processing of personal data up to the withdrawal remains unaffected by the withdrawal. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising. In the event of an objection, your personal data shall no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1010 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).